sales@theconsumablescompany.com Email us
  • Large stocks in the UK
  • No need to bulk buy
  • Worldwide shipping
Select Page

Privacy Policy

To view our Privacy Policy as a PDF file please click here alternatively, please read below.

The Consumables Company Privacy Policy (Last updated 25 May, 2018)

 Our Commitment to the Privacy of your Data

The Consumables Company (“we” or “us” or “our” or “TCC”) respects the privacy of our customers, enquirers and suppliers (“user” or “you”) and we appreciate that you trust us to handle with care, any information provided to us.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information in compliance with the principles of the “GDPR” (the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679); when you make an enquiry, purchase directly from us, purchase via a third party platform e.g. Ebay or visit our website https://www.theconsumablescompany.com “the site”.  Information about the GDPR can be obtained by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk .

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, please do not access the site further or complete a purchase with us, and for enquiries, be sure to advise us if you do not consent for your details to be retained e.g. your email address. 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The “last updated” date will be shown at the top of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately from that date and upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the site. You waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are welcome to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

 

Collection of Your Information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways depending on the method and purpose of your contact with us.  This may include:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name(s), billing and shipping addresses, email address, telephone number, any comments (comments appended to purchase orders, included when you submit a contact form or product request form and reviews on the site and freely given information for a blog or social media post) and bank details that you voluntarily give to us.  You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind however; your refusal to do so may prevent us from processing your purchase or dealing with your enquiry.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the site, such as your IP address, your geographical location, your browser type, your operating system and your access times.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. payment card number, card brand, expiry date) that we may collect when you purchase, return or exchange. 
We store only very limited, if any, financial information from purchasers; for suppliers we may store bank details in our paper records and/or on our computer files.  Otherwise, all financial information is securely handled by our processors, PayPal, Stripe and Nat West Bank and each comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and associated Directives relating to the protection and of privacy of data.  If you have any concerns, you are welcome to refer directly to those organisations with your queries.

Email Consent

There are some communications that we are required to provide, such as an invoice for website purchases.  Other email communications may be optional.

You can “subscribe” to our occasional e-newsletter via the site: https://www.theconsumablescompany.com/join-email-list .  We may also approach you for consent by email following a recent purchase, inviting you to receive our occasional e-newsletter with details of products, promotions and information which may be of interest.  A link to unsubscribe will always be included in our e-newsletters or you can request to unsubscribe by email to admin@theconsumablescompany.com

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties for example, parcel couriers, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly

 

Use of your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with an efficient service.  For example:

  • Create and manage your account / website logon (you have requested this via the site)
  • Email you regarding your purchase
  • Fulfil and manage purchases and payments and invoices and parcel delivery
  • Respond to your enquiry
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis to assist with future product selection and marketing
  • Where consent applies, to send our e-newsletter

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies/terms, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, parcel delivery services*, accountancy service and marketing assistance or similar business support services each of which will have first confirmed that all data will be handled in accordance with the GDPR.

Marketing Communications

We use the services of Mailchimp* for our e-newsletter distribution.  The details set out in the table below will be retained until such time as you request deletion of the data.  We reserve the right to keep “unsubscribed” information within Mailchimp with the aim of avoiding sending future marketing information without your consent.

*Data shared with third-party service providers:

Company

Data

Basis

Mailchimp

Name, email address and opt-in status

For the distribution to consented receivers, of our occasional e-newsletter

UK Mail, DHL, Parcelforce, Royal Mail & other carefully chosen parcel delivery services

Name, postal address, email address, phone number and a summary of parcel contents (for security &/or Customs purposes)

For delivery of purchased goods and tracking to ensure delivery

Other Third Parties

When we require technical assistance with our website (the site), temporary access is permitted for this purpose only and the contract with our service provider does not permit use of any data stored by the site.  We will never sell, trade or rent your data.

  

Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the site aiming to give you the best experience whilst visiting the site.  Many device browser settings allow you to disable cookies, how you can do this will depend on which browser you use and you should refer to browser help files.  The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but in general, the site may not operate properly if cookies are switch off. 

Website Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Clicky Analytics, to allow tracking technologies on the site to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the site so as to determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the site, you consent to the collection of such information by these third-parties and our use of the resulting data.  You are welcome to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-parties. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, please stop using the site.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

 

Third-Party Websites

The site contains links to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us, including but not limited to social media websites. Once you have used these links to leave the site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices of the third party responsible for that website and at your discretion, should take steps necessary to protect the privacy of your information.

 

Policy for Children

We do not knowingly obtain information from, or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Security of Your Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information – we will of course do our very best to keep your data safe and we comply with the principles of the GDPR.

Where we store data using cloud storage, we will either use secure servers within the EEA (European Economic Area) or, if outside the EEA, we will ensure that the country to which data is transferred has equivalent standards of data protection to those offered by the GDPR as set out by the European Commission, for example, if in the US, the service provider must be signed up to the Privacy Shield Agreement.

 

Options Regarding Your Information

You may review or change certain information in your website account/logon at any time.  To do this:

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making any amendments or deletions.  We use this approach to better safeguard your information.

Please note that some information may be retained to comply with legal or HMRC requirements for a period of at least 7 years from the date of creation.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by post or email at:

The Consumables Company, Unit 11 Lyttleton Road, Pershore, Worcestershire WR10 2DF or

admin@theconsumablescompany.com

Peter Taylor and Karen Taylor as partners of The Consumables Company have joint responsibility for Data Protection and Data Control